Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

St. Albert Rotary Music Festival
Rotary International

Award / Scholarship /
Bursary Recipients 2022

Rotary Awards | Community-Sponsored Scholarships


St. Albert Rotary Club Awards 2022

Piano

Preparatory Rebekah Wicks
Plan I Overall Eva Wu
Plan I Duet Mia Friedenthal & Aidan Lai
Plan I Junior Piano Eva Wu
Plan I Intermediate Piano Fiona Ma
Plan II Junior Piano Natalia Kuzma
Plan II Intermediate Piano Ada Wu
Plan II Senior Piano Demetrius Kuc
Junior Classical Natalia Kuzma
Intermediate Classical Joshua Wiebe
Senior Classical Jasmine Wiebe

Strings

Intermediate Strings Anika Valentine

Guitar

Intermediate Guitar Nathaniel Wyton

Fiddle

Intermediate Fiddle Anika Valentine

Vocal

Junior Classical Vocal Isabella Rubuliak
Intermediate Classical Vocal Sofiya Chvojka
Senior Classical Vocal Carla Kucher
Junior Contemporary Vocal Aishlin Burndred
Intermediate Contemporary Vocal Jenna Molenaar
Senior Contemporary Vocal Matthew Baba

Musical Theatre

Junior Musical Theatre Clara Knoefel
Intermediate Musical Theatre Sofia Chvojka
Senior Musical Theatre Portia Nyberg

Brass / Woodwind

Junior Ralph Matthew Mulat
Senior Valerie McNiven

Band

Elementary Band Grizzly Knights (Gibbons)
Junior Band Richard Fowler Junior

Choral

Intermediate School Choir Magic Voices (Stony Plain)
Junior Community Choir Cantilon Children's Choir
Senior Community Choir Vox Hominis (Cantilon)
Choir Ensemble Sturgeon High School Choir

top

Community Awards 2022

Marsha Stanton Awards

Aidan Lai
Clara Knoefel
Sofiya Chvojka

Thumbs Up Preparatory Piano Awards

Ages 5 to 7 Ruel Simpson
Ages 8 & Over Hendrix Soon

Don Vaugeois / Rotary Club Piano Awards

Classical Piano Grade 1 Melana Gonsalvez
Classical Grade 2 Clair Roy
Classical Grade 3 Isabella Benjamin
Movie/TV/Pop Grade Pre to 1 Natalie Kennett
Movie/TV/Pop Grade 2 & 3 Ethan Hong
Piano Concerto Ruoyu Li

SPT Drilling Awards

Classical Piano Grade 4  Eyal Simpson
Classical Piano Grades 6-8 Ada Wu
Classical Piano Gr. 9 & Above Cassidy Nouanethong
Late Modern Piano Gr. 1 to 5 Kateryna Zavoyovska
Late Modern Piano Gr. 6 & Above Jasmine Wiebe
Piano Best Performance – Associate Aidan Lai
Strings – Sight Reading Mattias Haydo

Economy Heating Awards

Piano Classical Composers Gr. Pre-5 Kiera Lynn Mara Castiday
Piano Cdn. Composers Gr. Pre-5 Ashlynn Lindgren
Piano Cdn. Composers Gr. 6 & Above Odin Garritano

St. Albert Piano Teachers Awards

Recital Grades 1 to 5 Anouk O-Donovan
Early Modern Grades 6 & Above               Emmanuel Fraser
Piano Plan II Grades 6 & Above  Annika Novakowski

Don Vaugeois Bursaries

Jazz / Pop Piano  Annika Novakowski
Jazz / Pop Vocal Ava Korek

Leading Edge Physiotherapy Awards

Piano Concert Grades 6 & Over Simon Stadt
Strings Recital Mattias Haydo
Vocal Folk Song Callia Burns
Vocal Classical Concert   Emma Cresswell
Vocal Classical Recital     Sofiya Chvojka

Kyrzanowski Senior Piano Plan II Awards

Recital Grade 6 Daniel Auger
Recital Grade 8  Sophia Gerace
Recital Grade 9 Kellen Lockwood
Recital Grade 10 Benjamin Nguyen

Meadow Construction Awards

Strings Complete Concerto Niles Maj
Elementary Band Namao Elementary
Choir Award SCA Secondary
Vocal Senior Classical Carla Kucher
Contemporary Vocal 2000 to Present Julia Zittlau
Contemporary Vocal General Ishaan Grewel

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Musical Theatre Award

Musical Theatre 16 & Under Emma Cresswell

Christene Murdock Awards

Musical Theatre Up-Tempo Matthew Baba
Musical Theatre Ballad   Cate Cooke

Brad Roy Songwriting Award

Most Promising Composer Niles Maj

Bravo and congratulations!