Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2019 Award Recipients | 2018 Award Recipients | 2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Award Recipients

Rotary International

Award / Scholarship /
Bursary Recipients 2021

Rotary Awards | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Recommendations


St. Albert Rotary Club Awards 2021

Musical Theatre

  Junior Clara Knoefel
  Intermediate Emma Cresswell
  Senior Nicholas Lumley

Piano Plan I

  Junior Eva Wu

Piano Plan II

  Junior Liam Brown
  Intermediate Sophia Gerace
  Senior Aidan Lai

Piano Plan II Classical

  Junior Emily Geng
  Intermediate Ava Komlenic
  Senior Mia Friedenthal

Piano General

  Preparatory Claira Mann

Strings

  Junior Annika Boddez
  Intermediate Aidan Lai

Classical Vocal

  Junior                                        Anastasia Jordanovski
  Intermediate Sofiya Chvojka
  Senior Victoria Burman

Contemporary Vocal

  Intermediate Matthew Baba
  Senior Adrianne Kok

Fiddle

Intermediate Kelty Epp

Guitar

  Solo Colton Frank

Ukulele

  Solo – Ages 7 to 12 Olivia Kokolus

Woodwind

  Junior Arden Winsor

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Evan Yin

Jackie Heitzman Rose Bowl

  Victoria Burman

Community-Sponsored Awards/Scholarships/Bursaries 2021

Marsha Stanton Award

  Anika Valentine  

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Musical Theatre Bursary

  Best Performance in Musical Theatre Emma Cresswell

ARMTA String Concerto Award  

  Partial Concerto Paige Demas-Lawson

Don Vaugeois / Rotary Awards

  Piano Plan I Adam Wenzel
Plan II Pre-Grade 1 Bryer Martin
  Plan II Classical Grade 1 Dylan Sprecher
  Plan II Classical Grade 2 Isabella Benjamin
  Plan II Classical Grade 3 Emily Geng
  Pop Pre-Grade 1 Elizabeth Pugsley
  Pop Grades 2 / 3 Nicholas Logan
  Duet Grades 5 / 6 Chase & Cameron Suh
  Duet Grade 7 & over Mia Friedenthal & Aidan Lai     
  Plan II Concert Kiera Castiday

Don Vaugeois Bursaries

  Pop / Jazz Piano Taylor Bateman
  Pop / Jazz Vocal Robert McDonald

Kryzanowski Senior Piano Plan II Recital Awards

  Recital Grade 7  1st Place Bianca Razin
  Recital Grade 7  2nd Place Sophia Gerace
  Recital Grade 8  1st Place Pardis Farrokhi
  Recital Grade 8  2nd Place Kellen Lockwood
  Recital Grade 8  3rd Place Sarah Hay
  Recital Associate Standard Ruoyu Li

SPT Drilling Ltd. Scholarships

  Piano Plan II  /  Late Modern Composers
Grades Pre to 4      
Claire Roy
  Piano Plan II  /  Late Modern Composers
Grade 5 & Up
Sadie Samuel
  Classical Piano Grades 1-3 Bruno Lukavicius
  Classical Piano Grade 4 Sean Yourechuk
  Classical Piano Grades 5-7 Chase Suh
  Classical Piano Grade 8 & Up Ellen Greisiger
  Piano Duet Rebekah & Matthew Wicks
  Strings Sight Reading Mattias Haydo

Roy Piano Award

  Piano Plan II – Associate Level Ruoyu Li

Meadow Construction Awards

  Family Music Garritano Quartet
  Strings – Complete Concerto Kelty Epp
  Senior Classical Vocal Alexandrine Seibel
  Contemporary Vocal – 2000 to Present Chloe Church
  Contemporary Vocal – General Carla Kucher

Christene Murdock Scholarships

  Musical Theatre Ballad Portia Nyberg
  Musical Theatre Up-Tempo Robert McDonald

Economy Heating Awards

  Piano Plan II  Cdn. Composers
Gr. Pre to 4
Liam Brown
  Piano Plan II  Cdn. Composers
Gr. 5 & Up
Ruoyu Li
  Piano Plan II  Classical Piano
Gr. Pre to 4
Nathan Rouse

Thumbs Up Preparatory Piano Awards

  Ages 5 to 7 Evelyn Zack-Tse
  Age 8 and Over Claira Mann             

St. Albert Rotary Club Award

  Piano Plan II  Early Modern Composers Ava Benjamin
  Recital Grades 6 & Under Anouk O’Donovan
  Baroque Grades 5 & Over Ellen Greisiger   

Mainline Furnace Cleaning

  Strings Recital Anja Haydo
  Concert Piano Grades 6-10 Bianca Razin
  Vocal Folk Song Haley Fell
  Vocal Concert Asia Hofsink
  Vocal Recital Robert McDonald

Pose Hair Award

  Junior/Intermediate  Pop Vocal Ava Korek

Aloha Award

  Most Promising Performer In Ukulele Jordan Twele

top

Provincial Recommendations 2021

Vocal

  Class 901 – Classical Vocal
10 years and under
Lada Ivanchikov
  Class 902 – Classical Vocal
12 years and under
Anastasija Jordanovska & Kaitlyn Bennett
  Class 903 – Classical Vocal
14 years and under
Emma Cresswell & Dante Fecteau
  Class 904 – Classical Vocal
16 years and under    
Virginia Briggs & Haley Fell
  Class 905 – Classical Vocal
Senior
Alexandrine Seibel & Victoria Burman
  Class 952 – Contemporary Vocal
16 years and under
Robert McDonald & Carla Kucher

Senior Piano

  Class 703 – Piano Plan I
Senior
Evan Yin
  Class 754 – Piano Plan II
Grades 8 and 9
Ellen Greisiger
  Class 755 – Piano Plan II
Grade 10 and Associate               
Aidan Lai

Junior Piano

  Class 701 – Piano Plan I
12 years and under
Tianyi Qin & Ada Wu
  Class 751 – Piano Plan II
Grades 2 and 3
Emily Geng & Isabella Benjamin
  Class 752 – Piano Plan II
Grades 4 and 5   
Dante Fecteau

Musical Theatre

  Class 937 – Alberta Excellence
in Musical Theatre             
Nicholas Lumley
  Class 980 – Ballad or Up-Tempo
6 to 9 years of age          
Lada Ivanchikov
  Class 981 – Ballad
12 years and under
Clara Knoefel
  Class 982 – Up-Tempo
12 years and under
Clara Knoefel
  Class 983 – Ballad
16 years and under
Portia Nyberg & Emma Cresswell
  Class 984 – Up-Tempo
16 years and under
Portia Nyberg & Emma Cresswell
  Class 985 – Ballad Senior Nicholas Lumley
  Class 986 – Up-Tempo Senior James Dorward & Nicholas Lumley

Strings

  Class 301 – Violin
12 years and under
Paige Demas-Lawson & Annika Boddez
  Class 302 – Violin
16 years and under
Aidan Lai & Colton Frank
  Class 304 – Viola
16 years and under
Anika Valentine

Bravo and congratulations!