Facebook
Twitter
St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2019 Award Recipients | 2018 Award Recipients | 2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Award Recipients

Rotary International

2019 Award Recipients

Rotary Scholarships | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Recommendations


St. Albert Rotary Club Scholarships 2019

Preparatory Piano

  Preparatory Piano Lilia Costin

Adult Piano

  Adult Mary Anne Stanway   

Junior Piano

  Plan I Junior Sofiya Chvojka
  Plan II Junior Lia McPhee

Intermediate Piano

  Plan I Intermediate Jennifer Nguyen
  Plan II Intermediate Braxton Boddez
  Plan II Classical Era Intermediate Cayden McPhee

Senior Piano

  Plan I Senior Katrina Berger
  Plan II Senior Marina Tinga 
  Plan II Classical Senior Marina Tinga 

Strings

  Junior Olivia Bateman
  Intermediate Aiden Lai
  Senior Hayley Pool

Fiddle

  Novice                                                 Paige Demas Lawson
  Intermediate                                       Kelty Epp

Guitar

  Intermediate Colton Frank   

Musical Theatre

  Junior Sofiya Chvojka
Intermediate Evan Charrois
  Senior Gabriel Lappa

Vocal

  Junior Sofiya Chvojka
  Intermediate Mariya Chvojka
  Senior Elizabeth van Staalduinen                                   

Brass/Woodwind

  Senior Alicia Krips

Band

  Junior Sir George Simpson Intermediate Band
  Senior SCHS Concert Band
  Jazz Band SCHS Jazz Band
  Concert Band (Grades 1 & 2) Sir George Simpson Junior Band
  Concert Band (Grade 3) Saint Mary Westlock Senior Band
  Concert Band (Grade 4) Morinville Community High School Band     

Choral

  Junior School Vital Grandin (Grades 1-3)    
  Intermediate School Ecole Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  Senior School Memorial Composite High School Concert Choir
  Senior Community Vocal Collective
  Ensemble SCHS Vocal Jazz

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Daphne Charrois

Rose Bowl

  Memorial Composite Mixed Ensemble

Community-Sponsored Scholarships 2019

Marsha Stanton Award

  Mariya Chvojka  

Meadow Construction Ltd. Scholarships

  Strings Olivia Bateman
  Family Music Garritano Quartet
  Senior Pop Vocal Victoria Burman
  Elementary Band Namao Grade 6 Band
  School Choir Vital Grandin Grade 4-6 Choir           

Alberta Registered Music Teachers Scholarship  

  String Concerto (Complete) Aiden Lai

Don Vaugeois Rotary Piano Scholarships

  Plan I Katrina Berger           
Pre-Grade 1 Sarah Aguiar
  Grade 1 Alisa Hulina
  Grade 2 Eddie Chiang  
  Grade 3 Ella Diener
  Pop (Grades 1 / 2) Kiera Castiday
  Pop (Grade 3 / 4) Rowan Hubick
  Pop (Grades 5 / 6) Tallulah Sewell Barrett
  Pop (Grades 7 & Over) Alexandria Gill           
  Concert Sarah Hay       

SPT Drilling Ltd. Piano Plan II Scholarships

  Piano (Grades 4/5)      Clara Knoefel 
  Piano (Grades 6/7) Braxton Boddez
  Piano (Grades 8 & Above) Marina Tinga 
  Piano (Jazz/Blues/Ragtime-Pre to 4) Ava Benjamin
  Piano (Jazz/Blues/Ragtime-Grade 5+) Cayden Doble
  Piano Duet (Classical or Pop) Cameron & Chase Suh
  Piano Concerto Aiden Lai
  Strings Sight Reading Leah Wee

Don Vaugeois Bursaries

  Jazz/Pop Piano Noah Hamid
  Jazz/Pop Vocal Stephanie Hayden

Economy Heating Ltd. Piano Scholarships

  Canadian Composers (Pre to 4) Taliyah Whittleton
  Canadian Composers (Grade 5+) Drew Olsen
  Classical (Pre to 4) Isabella Komlenich     

Adrian Michelutti/Remax Piano Awards

  20th/21st Century Composers (Pre to Grade 4) Elizabeth Young
  20th/21st Century Composers (Grades 5 & Over) Ellen Greisiger

Kryzanowski Piano Recital Awards

  First Place in Grade 7 Mila Whiting
  Second Place in Grade 7 Gabrielle Tobisch
  First Place in Grade 8 Benjamin Nguyen
  First Place in Grade 9 Cassidy Nouanethong
  Second Place in Grade 9 Henrik Knoefel
  First Place in Grade 10 Daniel Brown

Thumbs Up Piano Awards

  Preparatory Piano Ages 5 to 6 Claira Mann
  Preparatory Piano Ages 7 to 8 Weston van Brabant              

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Musical Theatre Bursary

  Adam Skogstad  

Christene Murdock Memorial Scholarships

  Musical Theatre Up-Tempo Nichola Stenzel
  Musical Theatre Ballad Matthew Baba           

Pose Hair Awards

  Junior / Intermediate Pop Vocal Shae Lupaschuk
  Most Promising Composer Molly LeBlanc
  Stage Band Sir George Simpson Jazz Band

Roy Songwriting Award

  Rebecca Lappa  

top

Provincial Recommendations 2019

Piano

  12 & Under   Marina Tinga
  16 & Under Jennifer Nguyen
  Senior Katrina Berger           
  Grades 2 to 4  Ella Diener
  Grades 5 & 6 Cayden McPhee
  Grades 7 & 8   Braxton Boddez
  Grades 9 & 10 Cassidy Nouanethong
  Concerto Aiden Lai

Strings

  Violin 16 & Under Cassidy Nouanethong

Musical Theatre

  Alberta Excellence Daphne Charrois
  Ballad (12 & Under) Ava Korek
  Up Tempo (12 & Under) Sofiya Chvojka
  Ballad (16 & Under) Alexandrine Seibel     
  Up Tempo (16 & Under) Victoria Burman
  Ballad (Senior) Nichola Stenzel
  Up Tempo (Senior) Kira Romans

Vocal

  Boys (12 & Under) Dante Fectau  
  Girls (12 & Under) Sofiya Chvojka
  Boys (16 & Under) Matthew Baba
  Girls (16 & Under) Mariya Chvojka
  Senior Elizabeth vanStaaldvinen

Composition

  16 & Under Molly LeBlanc

Brass/Woodwind

  Alberta Excellence – Brass Alicia Krips

Choral

  Elementary School Choir (Gr 1-3) Vital Grandin (Grades 1-3)
  Elementary School Choir (Gr 4-6) Vital Grandin (Grades 4-6)
  Junior High School Choir Ecole Meridian Magic Voices
  Senior High School Choir Memorial Composite Mixed Ensemble
  Choral – 10 years & under Elite School of Music Children’s Choir
  Choral – Senior Vocal Collective
  Choral Ensemble SCHS Vocal Jazz

Bravo and congratulations!