Facebook  Twitter
St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Award Recipients | 2015 Award Recipients | 2014 Award Recipients

Rotary International

2016 Award Recipients

April 20, 2016  |  Awards Photos  |  Encore! Concert Photos  

Rotary Scholarships | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Results | Provincial Recommendations


Rotary Scholarships 2016

Band

  Junior Namao Grade 7 Junior High Band  
  Intermediate Sir George Simpson Grade 8/9 Concert Band
  Senior St. Mary Wind Ensemble
  Stage Band St. Mary Stage Band

School Choral

  Junior Tie: Broxton Park Singers; Laurier Heights Choir
  Intermediate École Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  Senior Sturgeon Composite High School Choir

Choral

  Junior Cantilon Primary Choir
  Intermediate Cantilon Children’s Choir
  Senior The Tonics

Music Composition

  Junior Erik Anderson
  Intermediate Gregory Parth

Musical Theatre

  Junior Matthew Baba
  Intermediate Hailey Benedict
  Intermediate Makayla Barwick
  Senior Nicole Baker

Piano I

  Junior Braxton Boddez
  Intermediate Jennifer Nguyen
  Senior Katianne Bargen

Piano II

  Junior Nathanael Tabert
  Junior Joshua Soldan
  Junior Mila Whiting
  Intermediate Andrew Part
  Senior Justine Lai

Strings

  Junior Sophie Lydiatt
  Intermediate Cassidy Nouanethong

Classical Guitar

  Junior Grace Tarrant
  Intermediate Tie: Nicholas Mandziuk; Evan Ball

Vocal

  Junior Tie: Emerson Brent; Nadia Baxandall
  Intermediate Kira Romans
  Senior Elizabeth Vanstaalduinen

Percussion

  Senior Jacob Kryger

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Katianne Bargen

Rose Bowl

  Jacob Kryger

Community-Sponsored Scholarships 2016

Christene Murdock Memorial Dance Scholarships

  Junior Taytum Woods
  Intermediate Scout Radomski
  Senior Risa Larmand

Learning Bridges Hip Hop Awards   

  You’ve Got Soul Kason Coughlan
  Bedrock Proficiency Mara Larmand

Learning Bridges Composition Award

  Sami Alizadeh Ranjbar

Brad Roy Songwriting Award

  Hailey Benedict

Don’s Piano Place Piano I Scholarships

  Age 11 Benjamin Nguyen
  Age 14 Anthony Lee
  Age 17 Jacob Kryger
  Pop & Jazz Amy Polczer

Don’s Piano Place Piano II Scholarships

  Pop Music  Grade 1–4 Jana Davidson
  Pop Music  Grade 5–10 Jonathan Farr
  Ensemble  Grade 1–4 Joshua Soldan; Kristin Soldan
  Ensemble  Grade 1–4 Janell Demers; Hollye Campbell
  Ensemble  Grade 5–10 Simon Wong; Andrew Part

SPT Drilling Piano Concerto Scholarships

  Intermediate Concerto Mia Cowper
  Junior Concerto Mia Friedenthal
  Junior Concerto Michael Smith

SPT Drilling Piano II Scholarships

  Grade 4 Alexander Phan
  Grade 5 Taryna Marko
  Grade 6 Marina Tinga
  Grade 7 Alexandria Gill
  Grade 9 Julianna Tinga

Kryzanowski Awards   

  Piano Recital Class Grade 10 Yani Kwok
  Piano Recital Class Grade 8 Matthew Borle
  Piano Recital Class Grade 8 Samantha Valuk
  Piano Recital Class Grade 8 Anastasia Matycio

Piano II Intermediate Recital Class Award

  Mark-Olivier Knoefel  

Kalman Kovacs Piano II Scholarships

  Pre-Grade 1 Kristin Soldan
  Pre-Grade 1 Vina Basu
  Grade 1 Sophia Chang
  Grade 2 Hayden Mah
  Grade 3 Pardis Farrokhi

Preparatory Piano

  Age 10 and under Tori Hampel
  Age 11 and over Maxamilian Hartman

Meadow Construction Chairman’s Choice Awards

  Family Music Kyla, Odin, Tidus & Sylar Garritano
  Strings Tie: Lauren Kalita; Celine Martin
  Pop Vocal Summer Fraleigh
  Choral Sturgeon Heights Musical Theatre Group
  Band Morinville CHS Concert Band

Pose Hair Chairman's Choice Awards

  Dance Megan Lawrence
  Composition Amy Polczer

ARMTA Violin Concerto Award

  Kelty Epp

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Bursary for Musical Theatre

  Meghan MacDougall

Marsha Stanton Award

  Amy Polczer

Patricia Burgess Award for Chopin

  Piano Plan I Ryan Jacques
  Piano Plan II Vivian Tao

top

Provincial Results 2016

Choral

  Children’s Choir  10 and under Cantilon Primary Choir           2nd place
  Children’s Choir  14 and under Cantilon Children’s Choir       1st place
  Senior The Tonics 2nd place

School Choir

  Senior High  Memorial CHS Mass Choir     2nd place

Composition

  16 and under Amy Polczer 2nd place

Musical Theatre

  Senior Ballad Grace Bokenfohr    2nd place
  Senior Up Tempo Grace Bokenfohr                 2nd place

Strings

  Classical Guitar 12 and under Evan Komm 2nd place

top

Provincial Recommendations 2016

Music Composition

  16 and under Amy Polczer

Strings

  Violin Solo 12 and under Cassidy Nouanethong
  Classical Guitar 12 and under Evan Komm
  Classical Guitar 16 and under Basil Valencia

Woodwinds

  16 and under Nekoda Papadatos

Musical Theatre

  12 and under (Ballad) Mariya Chvojka Alternate: Samuel Davidson
  12 and under
(Up tempo)
Matthew Baba Alternate: Adam Skogstad
  16 and under (Ballad) Meghan MacDougall Alternate: Hailey Benedict
  16 and under
(Up tempo)
Makayla Barwick Alternate: Meghan MacDougall
  Senior (Ballad) Grace Bokenfohr Alternate: Annika Hanson
  Senior (Up tempo) Grace Bokenfohr Alternate: Nicole Baker

School Choir

  Elementary Choir Grade 1-3 Vital Grandin Catholic Elementary Celebration Singers
  Elementary Choir grade 4-6 Ecole Meridian Heights Grade 4-6 Choir
  Senior High Memorial CHS Mass Choir

Choral

  Children’s Choir
–10 and under
Cantilon Primary Choir
  Children’s Choir
–14 and under
Cantilon Children's Choir
  Senior The Tonics
  Ensemble Memorial CHS Men's Ensemble

Vocal

  Boys Solo 12 and under Matthew Baba
  Girls solo 12 and under Sofiya Chvojka
  Girls solo 16 and under Tammy Ng
  Senior Dacia Gramlick

Piano

  Senior Katianne Bargen
  Grades 2-4 Alexander Phan
  Grades 5 & 6 Caris McFeetors
  Grades 7 & 8 Cassidy Nouanethong
  Grades 9 & 10 Katy Berger
     

Bravo and congratulations!