Facebook  Twitter
St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Award Recipients | 2015 Award Recipients | 2014 Award Recipients

Rotary International

2015 Award Recipients

Rotary Scholarships | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Results | Provincial Recommendations


Rotary Scholarships 2015

Band

  Junior Namao School Beginner Band             
  Intermediate St. Mary Junior High Concert Band
  Senior Tie: St. Mary Wind Ensemble; Sturgeon Composite HS
  Stage Band St. Mary Stage Band

School Choral

  Junior Vital Grandin Senior Choir
  Intermediate Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  Senior Memorial Composite HS Mass Choir

Choral

  Junior Cantilon Primary Choir
  Intermediate Cantilon Children’s Choir

Music Composition

  Junior Mia Friedenthal
  Intermediate Greg Parth

Musical Theatre

  Junior Tie: Mariya Chvojka; Sofiya Chvojka
  Intermediate Gabriel Lappa
  Intermediate Kira Romans
  Senior Lindsay Davidson

Piano I

  Junior Cassidy Nouanethong
  Intermediate Vivian Tao
  Senior Katianne Bargen

Piano II

  Junior Sofiya Chvojka
  Junior Tie: Faith Merryweather; Drew Olsen
  Junior Andrew Part
  Intermediate Hailea Bassani
  Senior Justine Lai

Strings

  Junior Aidan Lai
  Intermediate Céline Martin

Classical Guitar

  Junior Hudson Hocker
  Intermediate Travis Luckert

Vocal

  Junior Hailey Benedict
  Intermediate Abby Klatt
  Senior Ella Zenari

Woodwind/Brass

  Intermediate Nekoda Papadatos

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Andrew Boyd

Rose Bowl

  Gregory Parth

Community-Sponsored Scholarships 2015

Christene Murdock Memorial Dance Scholarships

  Junior Gracie Arcand
  Intermediate Risa Larmand
  Senior Megan Lawrence

Learning Bridges Hip Hop Awards   

  Junior Kason Coughlan; Evan Cox
  Intermediate Jade Radke
  You’ve Got Soul Kirsten Cox
  Bedrock Proficiency Jade Radke

Learning Bridges Dance Duet

  Abby and Emma MacDonald

Don’s Pianos Piano I Scholarships

  Age 8 or under Braxton Boddez
  Age 10 Benjamin Nguyen
  Age 15 Cameron Klatt
  Pop Music Jacob Kryger

Don’s Pianos Piano II Scholarships

  Pop Music  Grade 1–3 Colin Salcedo
  Pop Music  Grade 4–10 Taryna Marko
  Ensemble  Grade 1–3 Elliot Yung; Elizabeth Yung; Hayden Mah
  Ensemble  Grade 4–10 Simon Wong; Andrew Part

SPT Drilling Piano II Scholarships

  Senior Concerto Vivian Tao
  Intermediate Concerto Tammy Ng
  Junior Concerto Mia Friedenthal
  Grade 4 Marina Tinga
  Grade 5 Simon Wong
  Grade 6 Jeffrey Schiller
  Grade 7 Brenna Findlay
  Grade 8 Adam Cruse

Kryzanowski Awards   

  Piano Recital Class
Grade 8-10
Alva Vuong; Josh Craig; Yani Kwok; Kylie Kwok

Kalman Kovacs Piano II Scholarships

  Pre-Grade 1 Quinlan Dunn
  Pre-Grade 1 Elizabeth Salcedo
  Grade 1 Hayden Mah
  Grade 1 Joshua Soldan
  Grade 2 Anna Zubis
  Grade 3 Alex Phan
  Grade 3 Nathanael Tabert

Preparatory Piano

  Age 10 and under Jack Hudson
  Age 11 and over Anna Bury

Meadow Construction and Pose Hair Chairman’s Choice Awards

  Family Music Elizabeth, Colin, Andrew and Evan Salcedo
  Strings Mark-Olivier Knoefel
  Pop Vocal Cayenna Pisani
  Choral Tie: JJ Nearing Elementary School; Landing Trail School
  Band Tie: Elizabeth Finch Gr. 8 Band; Morinville Community HS
  Dance Madelyne Coughlan
  Most Promising Composer Amy Polczer

Learning Bridges Chairman’s Choice Award

  Musical Theatre Sturgeon Heights Musical Theatre Group

ARMTA Violin Concerto Award

  Cassidy Nouanethong

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Bursary for Musical Theatre

  Grace Bokenfohr

Marsha Stanton Award

  Amy Polczer

Patricia Burgess Award for Chopin (Marek Jablonski Endowment)

  Piano Plan I Greg Parth
  Piano Plan II Mia Cowper

top

Provincial Results 2015

Composition

  Amy Polczer 2nd place

Musical Theatre

  Grace Bokenfohr 1st place

School Choir

  Meridian Heights Magic Voices 1st place
  Vital Grandin Senior Choir 2nd place

Choral

  Cantilon Children’s Choir 2nd place

Vocal

  Grace Bokenfohr 2nd place

Piano

  Jennifer Nguyen 1st place

top

Provincial Recommendations 2015

Composition

  12 and under Amy Polczer

Violin

  12 and under Cassidy Nouanethong

Classical Guitar

  16 and under Evelyn Forbes
  Senior Travis Luckert

Musical Theatre

  12 and under (Ballad) Hailey Benedict Alternate: Sofiya Chvojka
  12 and under
(Up tempo)
Matthew Baba Alternate: Mariya Chvojka
  16 and under (Ballad) Grace Bokenfohr Alternate: Megan Weiler
  16 and under
(Up tempo)
Grace Bokenfohr Alternate: Kira Romans
  Senior (Ballad) Lindsay Davidson Alternate: Andrew Boyd
  Senior (Up tempo) Andrew Boyd Alternate: Lindsay Davidson*

     Provincial National Musical Theatre

  Andrew Boyd  

School Choir

  School Choir Grade 4–6 Vital Grandin Catholic Senior Choir
  JH Grade 7–9 Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  HS Grade 10–12 Memorial CHS Mass Choir

Choral

  Children’s Choir
–14 and under
Cantilon Children’s Choir

Vocal

  Girls solo 12 and under Hailey Benedict
  Girls solo 16 and under Grace Bokenfohr
  Senior Ella Zenari
Woodwind
  16 and under Nekoda Papadatos

Piano

  12 and under Cassidy Nouanethong
  16 and under Gregory Parth
  Grade 5 & 6 Andrew Part
  Grade 7 & 8 Jennifer Nguyen
  Grade 9 & 10 Justine Lai
* Indicates alternate performed at Provincials

Bravo and congratulations!