Facebook  Twitter
St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Recipients | 2015 Award Recipients | 2014 Award Recipients

Rotary International

2014 Award Recipients

Rotary Scholarships | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Results
Provincial Recommendations


Rotary Scholarships 2014

Band

  Junior Sir George Simpson Concert Band             
  Intermediate St. Mary Junior High Band
  Senior Sturgeon Composite HS Concert Band
  Stage Band St. Mary Stage Band

School Choral

  Junior Vital Grandin Senior Choir
  Intermediate Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  Senior Memorial Composite HS Mass Choir

Choral

  Junior Cantilon Primary Choir
  Intermediate Cantilon Children’s Choir

Music Composition

  Junior Amy Polczer
  Intermediate Gregory Parth

Musical Theatre

  Junior Sofiya Chvojka
  Intermediate Erica Grohn
  Intermediate Tie: Angelina Berlinic; Emily Laycock
  Senior Tie: Frankie Mulder; Lindsay Davidson

Piano I

  Junior Tiffany Mellor
  Intermediate Tie: Cameron Klatt; Kayleigh Minaker
  Senior Tie: Katianne Bargen; Scott Seddon

Piano II

  Junior Cassidy Nouanethong
  Junior Benjamin Nguyen
  Junior Tie: Faith Merryweather; Alexandria Gill
  Intermediate Vivian Tao
  Senior Justine Lai

Speech

  Junior Choral Speech Notre Dame Choral Speech

Strings

  Junior Cassidy Nouanethong
  Intermediate Madyson Hobbs
  Senior Lara Hyrak

Classical Guitar

  Junior Evelyn Forbes
  Intermediate Travis Luckert

Vocal

  Junior Tie: Abby Klatt; Hailey Benedict
  Intermediate Tammy Ng
  Senior Kayla Visscher

Woodwind/Brass

  Intermediate Nekoda Papadatos

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Baille Melnyk

Rose Bowl

  Memorial Composite HS Men’s Ensemble

Community-Sponsored Scholarships

Christene Murdock Memorial Dance Scholarships

  Junior Kason Coughlan
  Intermediate Janae Olsen
  Senior Rachel Babichuk

Learning Bridges Hip Hop Awards   

 

You’ve Got Soul:

  Intermediate Megan Lawrence
 

Bedrock Proficiency:

  Intermediate Joshua Beauchamp

RE/MAX St. Albert Piano I Scholarships

  Age 7 Braxton Boddez
  Age 11 Maya Habben
  Age 11 Maggie Howell
  Age 12 Anthony Lee
  Age 14 Gregory Parth
  Pop Music Jacob Kryger

RE/MAX St. Albert Piano II Scholarships

  Pop Music  Grade 1–3 Taryna Marko
  Ensemble  Grade 1–3 Sophie Binch & Kyla Garritano

SPT Drilling Piano II Scholarships

  Sr. Concerto Vivian Tao
  Jr. Concerto Alexander Phan
  Grade 4 Emily Oloske
  Grade 5 Ashley Minaker
  Grade 6 Ian Novakowski
  Grade 7 Julianna Tinga
  Grade 8 Paolo Rosselli
  Ensemble Grades 4–10 Stephanie, Ashley & Kayleigh Minaker

Kryzanowski Awards   Piano Recital Class

  Grade 8 Noah Desa, Braden Dykstra, Ryan Dykstra, Dakota Boddez, Lillianne Lamothe
  Grade 9 Yani Kwok, Kylie Kwok, Lauren Halldorson

Kalman Kovacs Piano II Scholarships

  Pre-Grade 1 Tegan Knutson
  Pre-Grade 1 Mia Friedenthal
  Grade 1 Sadie Samuel
  Grade 2 Drew Olsen
  Grade 3 Aidan McDonald

Preparatory Piano

  Age 10 and under Charles Janzen
  Age 11 and over Colin Salcedo

Meadow Construction and Pose Hair Chairman’s Choice Awards

  Piano for Family Music Caroline & Andrew Part; Dylan and Amy Polczer
  Strings Elijah Pool
  Pop Vocal Cayenna Pisani
  Choral Sturgeon Comp HS Choir
  Band Namao JH Jazz Band
  Dance Risa Larmand
  Composition Kayleigh Minaker

ARMTA Piano II Ensemble Award

  Sara Young & Vivian Tao

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Bursary for Musical Theatre

  Sarah Meyer

Marsha Stanton Award

  Amy Polczer

Patricia Burgess Award for Chopin (Marek Jablonski Endowment)

  Piano Plan I Scott Seddon
  Piano Plan II Justine Lai

top

Provincial Results 2014

Classical Guitar

  12 and under Evelyn Forbes 1st
  16 and under Travis Luckert 1st

Composition

  12 and under Amy Polczer 2nd
  16 and under Gregory Parth 1st

Musical Theatre

  12 and under (Up tempo) Hailey Benedict 2nd
  Senior (Up tempo) Andrew Boyd 2nd

Choral

  14 and under Cantilon Children’s Choir 1st

School Choir

  JH Grade 7–9 Meridian Heights Magic Voices 1st
  HS Grade 10–12 MCHS Mass Choir 2nd
  HS Ensemble MCHS Men’s Ensemble 1st

School Choral Speech Grade 1-3

  Notre Dame Choral Speech 2nd

Provincial Recommendations 2014

Classical Guitar

  12 and under Evelyn Forbes
  16 and under Travis Luckert

Music Composition  

  12 and under Amy Polczer
  16 and under Gregory Parth

Musical Theatre

  12 and under (Ballad) Matthew Baba Alternate: Victoria Burman
  12 and under (Up tempo) Hailey Benedict Alternate: Matthew Baba
  16 and under (Ballad) Nichola Stenzel Alternate: Erica Grohn
  16 and under (Up tempo) Avery Smith Alternate: Sarah Meyer
  Senior (Ballad) Lindsay Davidson Alternate: Andrew Boyd
  Senior (Up tempo) Andrew Boyd Alternate: Adrian Johnson

School Choir

  School Choir Grade 1–3 Broxton Park Junior Choir
  School Choir Grade 4–6 Vital Grandin Senior Choir
  JH Grade 7–9 Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  HS Grade 10–12 MCHS Mass Choir
  HS Ensemble MCHS Men’s Ensemble

Choral Speech Elementary School

  Grade 1–3 Notre Dame Choral Speech

Choral

  Children’s Choir 10 and under Cantilon Primary Choir
  Children’s Choir 14 and under Cantilon Children’s Choir

Vocal

  Girl’s solo 12 and under Abby Klatt
  Girl’s solo 16 and under Tammy Ng

Piano

  12 and under Tiffany Mellor
  16 and under Katianne Bargen
  Grade 7 & 8 Vivian Tao
  Grade 9 & 10 Justine Lai
  Concerto Vivian Tao

Congratulations everyone!